Skip to main content
|

Imagine Nation Awards recognize top schools across the country for innovation, dedication, and exemplary usage of Imagine Learning programs

Blog > News > Imagine Nation Awards...

Share

Imagine Learning announces top awards for schools across the country
Student using Imagine Learning program

Imagine Learning, leading developer of award-winning digital language, literacy, and math curricula, today announced the winners of its 2018–2019 Imagine Nation Awards in which select schools from across the country were honored for their exceptional use of Imagine Learning programs.

Over 23,000 schools across the US currently use Imagine Learning’s evidence-based educational software products, which include Imagine Language & Literacy, Imagine Math, Imagine Math Facts, Imagine Español and Blueprint. Schools that use any Imagine Learning product may be considered for the Imagine Nation School of Excellence and/or the Imagine Nation Beacon School Award.

Screen Shot 2019-04-09 at 9.45.11 AM

Imagine Learning uses the most stringent usage and implementation criteria to designate top schools for Imagine Nation Awards. To be considered a School of Excellence, schools must demonstrate outstanding usage and implementation of an Imagine Learning program during the school year. This year, 116 schools were awarded the title of Imagine Nation School of Excellence.

Additionally, Imagine Learning representatives may nominate additional exemplary schools for the Beacon School award after considering factors such as usage, implementation, innovation, and effective partnerships. For the 2018–2019 school year, 148 Beacon Schools were chosen.

“Each year, as the Imagine Nation Awards are presented, we are impressed and awed by the work of educators and schools that have implemented our programs to help their students achieve and grow,” shared Jeremy Cowdrey, Co-President of Imagine Learning.

“We’re honored to present these extraordinary schools with School of Excellence and Beacon School Awards and look forward to continuing our partnerships and seeing students making incredible progress in language, literacy, and math while gaining the confidence they need to move forward in their educational journey.”

Following official notification of their Imagine Nation awards, each winning school will receive an Imagine Learning banner that displays their achievement.

Screen Shot 2019-04-09 at 9.47.19 AM

Congratulations, Imagine Nation Winners!

At Imagine Learning, we love to recognize excellence—especially when it comes to the students and schools who use Imagine Learning programs. Join us as we celebrate schools who went above and beyond during 2018–2019. Congratulations to all our winners!

SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE AWARD

The School of Excellence Award is given to the top schools in each product category based on usage, implementation, and other exacting criteria. For the 2018–2019 school year, 116 schools received the School of Excellence award.

2018–2019 Schools of Excellence (Imagine Language & Literacy)

  • - Kenilworth Elementary School, Phoenix Elementary School District (AZ)
  • - Carver (Charles J.) Elementary School, ABC Unified School District (CA)
  • - Edwin and Anita Lee Newcomer Elementary School, San Francisco Unified School District (CA)
  • - Linda Verde Elementary, Lancaster School District (CA)
  • - Prairie Heights Middle School, Greeley-Evans Weld County School District 6 (CO)
  • - Hanover Elementary School, Meriden Public Schools (CT)
  • - Nathan Hale Elementary School, Meriden Public Schools (CT)
  • - Roger Sherman Elementary School, Meriden Public Schools (CT)
  • - John Barry Elementary School, Meriden Public Schools (CT)
  • - Casimir Pulaski Elementary School, Meriden Public Schools (CT)
  • - Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Meriden Public Schools (CT)
  • - Florine J. Abel Elementary School, Manatee County Schools (FL)
  • - South Fork High School, Martin County Schools (FL)
  • - Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor K-8 Center, Miami-Dade County Public Schools (FL)
  • - Natural Bridge Elementary School, Miami-Dade County Public Schools (FL)
  • - Hialeah Garden Middle School, Miami-Dade County Public Schools (FL)
  • - Sandpiper Shores Elementary School, Palm Beach County Schools (FL)
  • - Hammock Pointe Elementary School, Palm Beach County Schools (FL)
  • - Taylor Elementary School, Gwinnett County Public Schools (GA)
  • - Stevens Creek Elementary School, Columbia County School District (GA)
  • - Kay Road Elementary School, Peach County School District (GA)
  • - Hunt Elementary School, Peach County School District (GA)
  • - Dora Erickson, Idaho Falls District (ID)
  • - Mark Twain Primary, Kankakee School District 111 (IL)
  • - Je-Neir Elementary School, Momence Community Unit District 1 (IL)
  • - Galliano Elementary School, Lafourche Parish Public Schools (LA)
  • - South Larose Elementary School, Lafourche Parish Public Schools (LA)
  • - Bayou Blue Elementary School, Lafourche Parish Public Schools (LA)
  • - Boothville-Venice Elementary School, Plaquemines Parish School Board (LA)
  • - John K. Tarbox Elementary School, Lawrence School District (MA)
  • - Kings Creek School, Caldwell County Schools (NC)
  • - Blanco Elementary, Bloomfield Schools (NM)
  • - Sycamore Creek Elementary, Pickerington Local School District (OH)
  • - Harlem Elementary, Goose Creek CISD (TX)
  • - Dr. Palmira Mendiola Elementary School, La Joya ISD (TX)
  • - Dr. Americo Paredes Elementary School, La Joya ISD (TX)
  • - Henry B. Gonzalez Elementary School, La Joya ISD (TX)
  • - Hopkins Elementary School, Victoria Independent School District (TX)
  • - Orondo Elementary and Middle School, Orondo School District (WA)

2018–2019 Schools of Excellence (Imagine Math)

  • - Mission Dolores Academy, Mission Dolores Academy (CA)
  • - Renaissance Charter School at West Palm Beach, Charter Schools USA (FL)
  • - Hollywood Academy of Arts & Science, Charter Schools USA (FL)
  • - Union Park Charter Academy, Charter Schools USA (FL)
  • - Renaissance Charter School at University, Charter Schools USA (FL)
  • - Renaissance Charter Schools at Pines Elementary, Charter Schools USA (FL)
  • - Renaissance Charter Schools at Pines Middle, Charter Schools USA (FL)
  • - Duval Charter School at SouthSide, Charter Schools USA (FL)
  • - Woodmont Charter School, Charter Schools USA (FL)
  • - Hollywood Academy of Arts & Science Middle, Charter Schools USA (FL)
  • - Clay Charter Academy, Charter Schools USA (FL)
  • - Duval Charter School at Flagler Center, Charter Schools USA (FL)
  • - Robert Healy Elementary School, Chicago Public Schools (IL)
  • - Northfield Middle School, Northfield Public School District (MN)
  • - Montessori of the Rio Grande (NM)
  • - Centerville Elementary School, Hempfield School District (PA)
  • - Eubanks Intermediate School, CARROLL ISD (TX)
  • - Paloma Creek Elementary School, Denton ISD (TX)
  • - Blanton Elementary School, Denton ISD (TX)
  • - Savannah Elementary School, Denton ISD (TX)
  • - Spring Branch Academic Institute, Spring Branch ISD (TX)
  • - Rummel Creek Elementary School, Spring Branch ISD (TX)
  • - Cole Elementary School, Northside ISD - Region 20 (TX)
  • - Sky Harbour Elementary School, Southwest ISD (TX)
  • - Burton Elementary School, Davis District (UT)
  • - Columbia Elementary School, Davis District (UT)
  • - Whitesides Elementary School, Davis District (UT)

2018–2019 Schools of Excellence (Imagine Español)

  • - Hemet Elementary School, Hemet Unified School District (CA)
  • - Stony Creek Elementary School, Alsip, Hazelgreen, Oak Lawn School District 126 (IL)
  • - Eastridge Elementary School, Amarillo ISD (TX)
  • - Zundy Elementary School, Wichita Falls ISD (TX)
  • - Southern Hills Elementary School, Wichita Falls ISD (TX)
  • - Brook Village Early Childhood Center, Wichita Falls ISD (TX)
  • - Lucy Mae McDonald Elementary, Ferris ISD (TX)
  • - Mirabeau B. Lamar Elementary, Goose Creek CISD (TX)
  • - Bonnie P. Hopper Primary, Goose Creek CISD (TX)
  • - Victoria Walker Elementary School, Goose Creek CISD (TX)
  • - Dr. Americo Paredes Elementary School, La Joya ISD (TX)
  • - Rosendo Benavides Elementary School, La Joya ISD (TX)
  • - Elodia R. Chapa Elementary School, La Joya ISD (TX)
  • - Diaz / Villarreal Elementary School, La Joya ISD (TX)
  • - Dr. Palmira Mendiola Elementary School, La Joya ISD (TX)
  • - Narciso G. Cavazos Elementary School, La Joya ISD (TX)
  • - Evangelina Garza Elementary School, La Joya ISD (TX)
  • - William J. Clinton Elementary School, La Joya ISD (TX)
  • - Enrique Camarena Elementary School, La Joya ISD (TX)
  • - Patricio Perez Elementary School, La Joya ISD (TX)
  • - Henry B. Gonzalez Elementary School, La Joya ISD (TX)
  • - E.B. Reyna Elementary School, La Joya ISD (TX)
  • - Henderson Elementary School, Northside ISD - Region 20 (TX)
  • - Hector P. Garcia Elementary School, Temple ISD (TX)

2018–2019 Schools of Excellence (Imagine Math Facts) 

  • - Woodworth-Monroe TK-8th Academy, Inglewood Unified School District (CA)
  • - Melbourne (Ella P.) Elementary School, ABC Unified School District (CA)
  • - Richard Henry Lee Elementary School, Chicago Public Schools (IL)
  • - Gilder Elementary School, Omaha Public Schools (NE)
  • - Kaiser Elementary School, Oklahoma City Public Schools (OK)
  • - Francis Hopkinson School, The School District of Philadelphia (PA)
  • - Monroe Elementary School, Cumberland Valley School District (PA)
  • - Richland Elementary School, Quakertown Community School District (PA)
  • - Wolffarth Elementary School, Lubbock ISD (TX)
  • - Arnoldo Cantu, Sr. Elementary School, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD (TX)
  • - Sky Harbour Elementary School, Southwest ISD (TX)
  • - Manti Elementary School, South Sanpete District (UT)

2018–2019 Schools of Excellence (Blueprint) 

  • - Johns Elementary School, Arlington ISD (TX)
  • - IDEA South Flores Academy, IDEA Public Schools (TX)
  • - IDEA Edgemere Academy, IDEA Public Schools (TX)
  • - IDEA Quest Academy, IDEA Public Schools (TX)
  • - IDEA Monterrey Park Academy, IDEA Public Schools (TX)
  • - IDEA Elsa Academy, IDEA Public Schools (TX)
  • - IDEA McAllen Academy, IDEA Public Schools (TX)
  • - IDEA San Benito Academy, IDEA Public Schools (TX)
  • - IDEA Weslaco Academy, IDEA Public Schools (TX)
  • - IDEA Weslaco Pike Academy, IDEA Public Schools (TX)
  • - IDEA Judson Academy, IDEA Public Schools (TX)
  • - IDEA Ewing Halsell Academy, IDEA Public Schools (TX)
  • - H.E. White Elementary School, Clay County Schools (WV)
  • - Pleasant Valley Elementary School, Marion County Schools (WV)
  • - East Dale Elementary School, Marion County Schools (WV)

BEACON SCHOOL AWARD

The Beacon School Award is based on the recommendation of Imagine Learning’s partner managers and customer success teams. Partner schools seen as especially innovative or exemplary in their usage and implementation of Imagine Learning programs may be nominated as Beacon Schools. For the 2018–2019 school year, 148 schools were chosen as Beacon School Award winners.

2018–2019 Beacon Schools 

  • - Lott Middle School, Mobile County Public Schools (AL)
  • - Academy for Science & Foreign Language, Huntsville City School District (AL)
  • - Escambia County Middle School, Escambia County School District (AL)
  • - Gordo Elementary School, Pickens County School District (AL)
  • - Rock Quarry Elementary School, Tuscaloosa City School District (AL)
  • - Esperanza Elementary School, Deer Valley Unified School District (AZ)
  • - Park Meadows Elementary School, Deer Valley Unified School District (AZ)
  • - Simons Middle School, Pomona Unified School District (CA)
  • - Washington Elementary School, Pomona Unified School District (CA)
  • - Schmitt Elementary School, Westminster Elementary School District (CA)
  • - Woodworth-Monroe TK-8th Academy, Inglewood Unified School District (CA)
  • - Worthington Elementary, Inglewood Unified School District (CA)
  • - Telfair Elementary, Los Angeles Unified School District (CA)
  • - Park Hill Elementary, San Jacinto Unified School District (CA)
  • - Manuel A. Salinas Creative Arts Elementary School, San Bernardino City Unified School District (CA)
  • - Cawston Elementary School, Hemet Unified School District (CA)
  • - Fruitvale Elementary School, Hemet Unified School District (CA)
  • - Hemet Elementary School, Hemet Unified School District (CA)
  • - Longfellow Elementary, Riverside Unified School District (CA)
  • - Highgrove Elementary, Riverside Unified School District (CA)
  • - Ramona Elementary, Moreno Valley Unified School District (CA)
  • - Cloverdale Elementary School, Moreno Valley Unified School District (CA)
  • - Serrano Elementary School, Moreno Valley Unified School District (CA)
  • - Badger Springs Middle School, Moreno Valley Unified School District (CA)
  • - Box Springs Elementary School, Moreno Valley Unified School District (CA)
  • - Moreno Elementary School, Moreno Valley Unified School District (CA)
  • - Sunnymeadows Elementary School, Moreno Valley Unified School District (CA)
  • - Rosevelt Elementary, Bakersfield City School District (CA)
  • - Corcoran Unified School District (CA)
  • - Los Banos Unified School District (CA)
  • - Tom Bradley Global Awareness Magnet Elementary School, Los Angeles Unified School District (CA)
  • - Fair Haven PreK-8 School, New Haven Public School District (CT)
  • - Samoset, Manatee County School District (FL)
  • - Mitchell Elementary, Hillsborough County Public Schools (FL)
  • - Henderson Hammock Charter School, Charter Schools USA (FL)
  • - R.W. Blake Academy, Polk County Public Schools (FL)
  • - Pasco Elementary School, Pasco County School District (FL)
  • - West Creek Elementary School, Orange County Public Schools (FL)
  • - Pea Ridge Elementary, Santa Rosa County School District (FL)
  • - Bay District Schools- ELL Implementation, Bay County (FL)
  • - W.C. Pryor Middle School, Okaloosa County School District (FL)
  • - Cottondale High School, Jackson County School District (FL)
  • - Somerset Academy Village, Broward County Public Schools (FL)
  • - Sawgrass Springs Middle, Broward County Public Schools (FL)
  • - North Miami Senior High School, Miami-Dade County Public Schools (FL)
  • - Avant Garde Academy Broward, Broward County Public Schools (FL)
  • - American Senior High School, Miami-Dade County Public Schools (FL)
  • - Douma Elementary School, Ottumwa Community School District (IA)
  • - Denison Elementary School, Denison Community Schools (IA)
  • - Franklin Elementary School, Muscatine Community School District (IA)
  • - Roundy Elementary School, Columbus Community School District (IA)
  • - Mechanics Grove Elementary, Mundelein Education Service District 75 (IL)
  • - Verda Dierzen Early Learning Center, Woodstock Community Unit School District 200 (IL)
  • - Pleasant Hill Elementary, Community Unit School District 200 (IL)
  • - Centennial School, Orland School District 135 (IL)
  • - Washington Elementary, Moline-Coal Valley School District (IL)
  • - Holmes Elementary School, Harvey School District 152 (IL)
  • - Meadowlawn Elementary, Kentwood Public Schools (MI)
  • - César E. Chávez Elementary, Grand Rapids Public Schools (MI)
  • - Kinloch Elementary School, Crestwood School District (MI)
  • - Seitz Middle School, Riverview Community School District (MI)
  • - Maire Elementary School, Grosse Pointe Public Schools (MI)
  • - Alexander Wilson Elementary School, Alamance Burlington School System (NC)
  • - Plain View Elementary School, Sampson County Schools (NC)
  • - Clement Elementary School, Sampson County Schools (NC)
  • - Hargrove Elementary School, Sampson County Schools (NC)
  • - Altamahaw-Ossipee Elementary School, Alamance Burlington School System (NC)
  • - Winston-Salem Preparatory Academy, Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools (NC)
  • - Mineral Springs Elementary School, Richmond County Schools (NC)
  • - Shelby Intermediate, Cleveland County Schools (NC)
  • - Enka Intermediate, Buncombe County Schools (NC)
  • - West Buncombe Elementary, Buncombe County Schools (NC)
  • - Oak Valley Elementary School, Omaha Public School District (NE)
  • - Murray Elementary, Hobbs Municipal Schools District (NM)
  • - McCormick Elementary, Farmington Municipal Schools (NM)
  • - Marion E. Cahlan, Clark County School District (NV)
  • - Joseph L. Bowler Elementary, Clark County School District (NV)
  • - Charlotte & Jerry Keller Elementary, Clark County School District (NV)
  • - William E. Ferron Elementary School, Clark County School District (NV)
  • - Laura Dearing Elementary School, Clark County School District (NV)
  • - Webster Elementary School, Syracuse City School District (NY)
  • - Roberts Pre-K-8 School, Syracuse City School District (NY)
  • - A.J. Smith Elementary School, Union Springs Central School District (NY)
  • - Rochester International Academy, Rochester City School District (NY)
  • - Stone Ridge Elementary School, Piedmont Public Schools (OK)
  • - Wesley V. Jarman Elementary School, Union Public Schools (OK)
  • - Homer Long Elementary, Guymon School District (OK)
  • - Sunset Elementary School, Edmond Public Schools (OK)
  • - Helen Paul Learning Center, Catoosa Public Schools (OK)
  • - Evergreen Elementary School, Three Rivers School District (OR)
  • - Kennedy Elementary, Medford School District 549C (OR)
  • - River Mill Elementary, Estacada School District 108 (OR)
  • - Mid Valley Elementary School, Hood River County School District (OR)
  • - West Union Elementary School, Hillsboro School District (OR)
  • - Bennettsville Primary School, Marlboro County School District (SC)
  • - Saxe Gotha Elementary School, Lexington County School District One (SC)
  • - Chastain Road Elementary School, Pickens County School District (SC)
  • - Paragon Mills Elementary School, Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools (TN)
  • - Rocky Hill Elementary School, Knox County Schools (TN)
  • - Shirley Hall Middle School, Weatherford ISD (TX)
  • - Ditto Elementary, Arlington ISD (TX)
  • - Washington Heights Elementary School, Fort Worth ISD (TX)
  • - Ellis Elementary, Arlington ISD (TX)
  • - Oakhurst Elementary School, Fort Worth ISD (TX)
  • - Franklin Elementary, Houston ISD (TX)
  • - KIPP PEACE Elementary School, KIPP Houston Public Schools (TX)
  • - James S. Hogg Middle School, Houston ISD (TX)
  • - Mark Twain Elementary, Alvin ISD (TX)
  • - Cook Elementary, Houston ISD (TX)
  • - Walnut Grove Elementary School, Carroll ISD (TX)
  • - Spring Creek Elementary School, Garland ISD (TX)
  • - Longbranch Elementary, Midlothian ISD (TX)
  • - Cockrill Middle School, McKinney ISD (TX)
  • - William H. Bradfield Elementary School, Garland ISD (TX)
  • - Garden Park Elementary, Brownsville ISD (TX)
  • - Arnoldo Cantu, Sr. Elementary, Pharr San Juan Alamo ISD (TX)
  • - Drs. Reed & Mock Elementary, Pharr San Juan Alamo ISD (TX)
  • - Kelly Pharr Elementary, Pharr San Juan Alamo ISD (TX)
  • - Hacienda Heights International School, Ysleta ISD (TX)
  • - Carroll T. Welch Elementary School, Clint ISD (TX)
  • - Emerson Elementary, Houston ISD (TX)
  • - L.V. Stockard Middle School, Dallas ISD (TX)
  • - Jorge R. Gutierrez Early Childhood School, Edcouch-Elsa Independent School District (TX)
  • - B.L. Gray Junior High, Sharyland ISD (TX)
  • - Garriga Elementary, Point Isabel ISD (TX)
  • - Rancho Verde Elementary School, Los Fresnos Consolidated Independent School District (TX)
  • - Olivero Garza Elementary, Sharyland ISD (TX)
  • - Greenwood Elementary School, Greenwood ISD (TX)
  • - Santa Rita Elementary, Midland ISD (TX)
  • - Sweetwater Intermediate School, Sweetwater ISD (TX)
  • - Whiteside Elementary School, Lubbock ISD (TX)
  • - Comanche Elementary, Comanche ISD (TX)
  • - Oak Hill Elementary, Austin ISD (TX)
  • - Dr. Janis Guerrero Thompson Elementary School, Austin ISD (TX)
  • - Lakeview Elementary School, Provo City School District (UT)
  • - Herriman Elementary, Jordan School District (UT)
  • - Farr West Elementary, Weber School District (UT)
  • - Howard R. Driggs Elementary, Granite School District (UT)
  • - Orchard Elementary, Davis School District (UT)
  • - Patrick Henry School, Alexandria City Public Schools (VA)
  • - Lee High School, Fairfax County Public Schools (VA)
  • - Larson Heights Elementary School, Moses Lake School District 161 (WA)
  • - Mint Valley Elementary, Longview School District 122 (WA)
  • - Grove Elementary School, Marysville School District 25 (WA)
  • - Fisher Elementary, Lynden School District 504 (WA)
  • - Roosevelt Elementary School, Vancouver Public Schools (WA)
  • - Chapmanville Intermediate School, Logan County School District (WV)
  • - Confidence Elementary School, Putnam County School District (WV)

Share

Have a comment? Share it with us.